Skip Navigation

2007 Service and Program Winners

NON GOVERNMENT ORGANISATION (NG0) PROVIDED SERVICES

GOLD AWARD

Winner

ENTRY: Community Living Services

Mental Health Development Team, Counties-Manukau District Health Board, Auckland, New Zealand

SILVER AWARD

Winner

ENTRY: WALSH Trust Auckland, New Zealand

CONSUMER PROVIDED SERVICES

GOLD AWARD

Winner

ENTRY: Temporary Solutions

Kites Trust, Wellington, New Zealand

SILVER AWARD

Winner

ENTRY: Consumer Companion Project

Bayside Initiatives Group Inc.  and Southside District Health Service – Bayside

REGIONAL/RURAL/REMOTE PROGRAMS

GOLD AWARD

Winner

ENTRY: Australian Integrated Mental Health Initiative Northern Territory

Menzies School of Health Research, Casuarina, NT

SILVER AWARD

Winner

ENTRY: Collaborative Family Practice Project

Loddon Southern Mallee Area Mental Health Service, Loddon Child Protection and Juvenile Justice Services, Bendigo, VIC

MENTAL HEALTH PROMOTION OR MENTAL ILLNESS PREVENTION PROGRAM OR PROJECT

GOLD AWARD

Winner

ENTRY: Mental Health First Aid (MHFA) Training and Research Program

ORYGEN Research Centre, Parkville, VIC

SILVER AWARD

Winner

ENTRY: Mental Illness Education ACT

MIEACT, Ainslie, ACT

SPECIALIST SERVICE OR PART OF A LARGER SERVICE

GOLD AWARD

Winner

ENTRY: Mind Your Head – A multi-media resource for young people experiencing psychosis

The New Zealand Early Intervention in Psychosis Society Incorporated, Auckland, New Zealand

SILVER AWARD

Winner

ENTRY: McPherson Community, a Dual Disability Adult Residential Service

Richmond Fellowship Victoria Regional Manager for Western Metropolitan Region Collingwood, VIC

INFANT, CHILD AND ADOLESCENT SERVICES OR PROGRAMS

GOLD AWARD

Winner

ENTRY: YouthMood Project (MoodGYM in Schools)

Centre For Mental Health Research, ACT

SILVER AWARD

Winner

ENTRY: The Consumer Consultant Role in Mater CYMHS

Mater CYMHS Management Unit, South Brisbane, QLD

SPECIAL JUDGES AWARD

SPECIAL JUDGES AWARD

Winner

ENTRY: Collaborative Recovery

Illawarra Institute for Mental Health University of Queensland, QLD South Eastern Sydney and Illawarra Area Health Service, NSW Sydney West Area Health Service, NSW Aftercare , NSW Psychiatric Rehabilitation Association, NSW The Prince Charles Hospital HS District, QLD Richmond Fellowship, QLD Latrobe Regional Hospital MH Service, VIC SNAP, VIC NEAMI, SA