Skip Navigation

2010 Service and Program Winners

NON GOVERNMENT ORGANISATION (NG0) PROVIDED SERVICES

GOLD AWARD

Winner

Entry: Refugee Community Link Workers, Auckland Regional Refugee Mobile Team (RMT) 
RASNZ – Refugees As Survivors New Zealand, Otahuhu, NZ

SILVER AWARD

Winner

Entry: City Women’s Hostel
City Women’s Hostel in partnership with St Vincent’s Mental Health Service, Darlinghurst, NSW

CONSUMER PROVIDED SERVICES

GOLD AWARD

Winner

Entry: Key We Way
Wellink Trust, Wellington, NZ

REGIONAL/RURAL/REMOTE PROGRAMS

GOLD AWARD

Winner

Entry: Aboriginal Mental Health Workforce Program
Greater Western Area Health Service (Mental Health and Drug & Alcohol), Orange, NSW

SILVER AWARD

Winner

Entry: Aboriginal Mental Health Workforce Program
Transcultural Mental Health Centre (lead), in partnership with the Centre for Rural and Remote Mental Health, Parramatta, NSW

MENTAL HEALTH PROMOTION OR MENTAL ILLNESS PREVENTION PROGRAM OR PROJECT

GOLD AWARD

Winner

Entry: University of Melbourne Mental Health Strategy
Counselling Service, University of Melbourne,VIC

SILVER AWARD

Winner

Entry: National Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Mental Health First Aid Training and Research Program
Orygen Youth Health Research Centre, University of Melbourne, Greater Western Area Health Service NSW Health (Mental Health and Drug & Alcohol), NSW Centre for Rural and Remote Mental Health

SPECIAL JUDGES AWARD

Winner

Entry: Surry Hills Mental Health Recovery Working Party
Surry Hills Public Tenants Association, NSW

E-HEALTH SERVICES

GOLD AWARD

Winner

Entry: The VirtualClinic
Clinical Research Unit for Anxiety and Depression (CRUfAD), St Vincent’s Hospital and University of New South Wales

SILVER AWARD

Winner

Entry: The ECCO Project: An evaluation of an Internet-based service for depression in a telephone counselling setting.
Centre for Mental Health Research, Australian National University, Canberra ACT, Lifeline Australia

SPECIALIST SERVICE OR PART OF A LARGER SERVICE

JOINT SILVER AWARD

Joint Winner:

Entry: Community Conservation Corps Trust: Work Readiness Initiative.
Community Support Work Service, Mental Health Rehabilitation, Auckland District Health Board, NZ

GOLD AWARD

Winner

Entry: The Helping Young People Early (HYPE) Program as part of Orygen Youth Health
Orygen Youth Health, Parkville, VIC

JOINT SILVER AWARD

Joint Winner:

Entry: The Mental Health and Sexual Assault Project
The Education Centre Against Violence, Parramatta, NSW

FAMILY/CARER PROVIDED SERVICES

SILVER AWARD

Winner

Entry: Supporting Carers of People with Mental Illness Project
Carers SA, Unley, SA

SPECIAL JUDGES AWARD

Winner

Entry:  “Connections”: Aboriginal Women’s Art Therapy Group
St. Vincent’s Hospital, Mental Health Service, Darlinghurst, NSW

INFANT, CHILD AND ADOLESCENT SERVICES OR PROGRAMS

SILVER AWARD

Winner

Entry: Green Team, Child and Family Specialty Service, Christchurch
Child and Family Specialty Service, Canterbury District Health Board, Christchurch,  N Z.

Winner

Entry: Triple Care Farm
Mission Australia Triple Care Farm, Robertson, NSW