TheMHS Conference 2019: TheMHS Awards Presentation Ceremony
Brisbane Convention and Exhibition Centre
Wednesday August 28, 2019

We were honoured to welcome to TheMHS Awards Presentation Ceremony:

The Hon. Dame Quentin Bryce AD CVO
2019 TheMHS Awards Ambassador
and
The Hon. Greg Hunt, MP
Federal Minister for Health

2019 TheMHS Awards Presenter

2019 Awards Booklet

Exceptional Contribution to Mental Health Service in Australia or New Zealand

Brenda Happell, NSW

Further Reading

Exceptional Contribution to Mental Health Service in Australia or New Zealand

Heather Casey, New Zealand

Further Reading

TheMHS MEDAL

Glove Box Guide to Mental Health
The Land and Rural Adversity Mental Health Program (RAMHP)

Further Reading

Psychosocial and/or Support Program or Service

Indigenous Mental Health Intervention Program
Queensland Forensic Mental Health Service

Mental Health Promotion or Mental Illness Prevention

Standing Strong
Kimberley Mental Health AND
Drug Service and Nindilingarri Cultural Health Services (NCHS)

Further Reading

Mental Health Promotion or Mental Illness Prevention

Building Resilience in Transcultural Australians
Queensland Transcultural Mental Health Centre

Further Reading

Education, Training or Workforce Development

Consumer Academic Program (CAP)
Centre for Psychiatric Nursing, University of Melbourne

Further Reading

Education, Training or Workforce Development 

Let’s get real:
Enhancing the Values, Attitudes, Knowledge and Skills of the Health Workforce
Te Pou o te Whakaaro Nui, NZ

Further Reading

Lived Experience Leadership

Independent Mental Health Advocacy
VIC

Further Reading

Lived Experience Leadership

Behind The Seen:
Mental Health Awareness and Support for First Responders and their Families
NSW

Further Reading

Tom Trauer Evaluation and Research Award

Andrea Reupert and Darryl Maybery, VIC
Making a Difference for Families Living with Parental Mental Illness

Further Reading

Early Career Research Award

Louise Byrne, VIC
Exploring Factors that Support Effective Employment of Lived Experience Roles
within Mental Health Service Delivery

Further Reading

Early Career Research Award

Michelle Tye, NSW
LifeSpan:
The Design and Delivery of a Multilevel, Integrated Suicide Prevention Model

Further Reading

Text Journalism Award

Care to QPR Campaign
Lisa Wachsmuth
Illawarra Mercury, NSW

Further Reading

Sound/Vision Journalism

Employable Me
Cian O’Clery, Jenni Wilks and Karina Holden
Northern Pictures, NSW

Further Reading

Special Media Award

The Boy Who Disappeared
Simon Royal
ABC News online, NSW

Further Reading

TheMHS Conference 2018: TheMHS Awards Presentation Ceremony
Adelaide Convention Centre
Wednesday August 29, 2018

We were honoured to welcome to TheMHS Awards Presentation Ceremony:

The Hon. Julia Gillard AC
2018 TheMHS Awards Ambassador
and
Ms Nicolle Flint,
MP, Member for Boothby, representing
The Hon Greg Hunt MP, Minister for Health
2018 TheMHS Awards Presenter

2018 Awards Booklet

Exceptional Contribution to Mental Health Service in Australia or New Zealand

Arthur Papakotsias, VIC

Further Reading

Exceptional Contribution to Mental Health Service in Australia or New Zealand

Warwick Smith, WA

Further Reading

Assessment and/or Treatment

Nurses, Caring for Nurses and Midwives
Nursing & Midwifery Health Program Victoria

Further Reading

Psychosocial and/or Support Program or Service

Community-Based Maternal Mental Health Respite and Support Services
WALSH Trust NZ

Further Reading

Mental Health Promotion or Mental Illness Prevention

ReachOut Parents:
Coaching Parents for Better Youth Mental Health Outcomes
ReachOut Australia

Further Reading

Education, Training or Workforce Development

The ‘RedUSe’ (Reducing Use of Sedatives) Program
Wicking Dementia Centre, College of Health & Medicine, University of Tasmania

Further Reading

Mental Health Consumer and Mental Health Peer Work

Central Coast ARAFMI Recovery College
Central Coast ARAFMI, NSW

Further Reading

Special Award of Recognition

Keri Opai
Te Reo Hãpai
New Mãori language glossary for Mental Health

Further Reading

Tom Trauer Evaluation and Research Award

Katherine Boydell, NSW
Innovative methods of knowledge translation: Using the arts to create and disseminate mental health research

Further Reading

Early Career Research

Brett Scholz, ACT
Taking the Lead: Promoting Consumer Leadership in Mental Health

Further Reading

Early Career Research

Mieke Snijder, NSW
Improving social and emotional wellbeing of Aboriginal youth through research

Further Reading

Text Journalism

Making a Truce with the Voices in Your Head
Tess McClure
Vice, Auckland NZ

Further Reading

Sound/Vision Journalism

Attitude: In My Mind
Two episodes •Body   •Burnout
Robyn Scott-Vincent
Attitude Pictures Ltd, Auckland NZ

Further Reading

Special Media Award

Let’s Talk: Rural Mental Health Podcast Series
Victoria Smyth, Kia Handley
Centre for Rural and Remote Mental Health
Aired on ABC State wide Drive and online

Further Reading

Mental Health Promotion or Mental Illness Prevention

Providing Engaging Mental Health Activities to Youths Across the Top End of Australia
Mind Blank Ltd, QLD and TeamHEALTH, N.T.

Presented at TheMHS Conference 2019 by the Hon Greg Hunt MP, Federal Minister for Health

Further Reading

TheMHS Conference 2017: TheMHS Awards Ceremony
Hilton Sydney
29 August – 1 September 2017

We were honoured to welcome:

The Hon Dame Marie Bashir AD CVO
2017 TheMHS Awards Ambassador
and
The Hon Greg Hunt MP, Federal Minister for Health
2017 TheMHS Awards Presenter

2017 Awards Booklet

Helen Morton

Exceptional Contribution to Mental Health in Australia or New Zealand

Helen Morton, WA

Further Reading

Pamela Rutledge receives TheMHS Award

Exceptional Contribution to Mental Health in Australia or New Zealand

Pamela Rutledge, NSW

Further Reading

TheMHS MEDAL 2017

Mental Health First Aid

Further Reading

Achievement Award for Entries with a Different Focus

Nanko-walun Porlar Nomawi: Wellbeing for Children and Families
CAMHS, SA

Further Reading

Assessment and/or Treatment

Holistic Model of Care for Women with Addiction and Mental Health Issues
Alcohol And Drug Foundation NSW- Kathleen York House, NSW

Further Reading

Mental Health Consumer and Mental Health Peer Work

Growing the Peer Workforce
Flourish Australia

Further Reading

Mental Health Consumer and Mental Health Peer Work

Grow, A program of personal development. Celebrating 60 years.

Further Reading

Mental Health Promotion or Mental Illness Prevention Program or Project

Into the Light: An Arabic Resource on Psychological Health e on Psychological Health
إلى النور : الموارد العربية للصحة النفسية
Being – Mental Health And Wellbeing Consumer Advisory Group, NSW

Further Reading

Psychosocial and/or Support Program or Service

Homelessness, Mental Health and Holistic Support:
A lifestyle and wellness model in residential aged care
The Salvation Army Aged Care Plus, NSW

Further Reading

Tom Trauer Evaluation and Research Award

Excellence and innovation in suicide prevention
Black Dog Institute, NSW

Further Reading

Early Career Research for Excellence

Psychological Motivations and Outcomes of Female Genital Cosmetic Surgery
Curtin University, WA

Further Reading

Early Career Research for Innovation

Smooth Sailing: The design and delivery of an online school-based mental health service for adolescents
Black Dog Institute, Faculty of Medicine, University of New South Wales

Further Reading

Text Journalism

Understanding the Hidden Suicide Problem Among Women in Medicine
Rebecca Kamm
Broadly (VICE Media), VIC

Further Reading

Sound/Vision Journalism

Understanding & destigmatising mental illness
Lynne Malcolm
ABC Radio National – All in the Mind , NSW

Further Reading

Special Media Award

Down on the Farm – Mental Health and Rural Families in the South
Yvonne O’Hara
Southern Rural Life, New Zealand

Further Reading

Special Media Award

Christchurch Dilemmas. 2016.
Do we have a crisis of Mental Health?
Gerard Smyth
Frank Film Ltd, New Zealand

Further Reading

TheMHS Conference 2017 logo

2016 TheMHS Conference: TheMHS Awards Ceremony
The Langham, Auckland
23-26 August 2016

We were honoured to welcome:

Kevin Allan
Mental Health 
Commissioner at the Office of Health and Disability
New Zealand
2016 TheMHS Awards Presenter

2016 Awards Booklet

Exceptional Contribution to Mental Health Service in Australia or New Zealand

Bernadette McSherry, VIC

Further Reading

Exceptional Contribution to Mental Health Service in Australia or New Zealand

Jenny Burger, VIC

Further Reading

Outstanding Achievement for Peer Work in New Zealand

Jim Burdett, Auckland

Further Reading

TheMHS MEDAL

Orygen, The National Centre for Excellence in Youth Mental Health

Further Reading

Mental Health Consumer and Mental Health Peer Work

Taking a qualification to the peer workforce
Mental Health Coordinating Council (MHCC), NSW

Further Reading

Assessment and/or Treatment

The Infant Therapeutic Reunification Service
CAMHS, Women’s and Children’s Hospital and Families, SA

Further Reading

Psychosocial and/or Support Program or Service

SANE Forums – Online Peer-to-peer Support Communities
SANE Australia

Further Reading

Mental Health Promotion or Mental Illness Prevention Program or Project

eTools for Wellbeing
Queensland University Of Technology and Young And Well CRC

Further Reading

Mental Health Promotion or Mental Illness Prevention Program or Project

GoodYarn
Wellsouth Primary Health Network, Dunedin, New Zealand

Further Reading

Physical Health and/or Primary Care

Equally Well – a New Zealand wide collaborative committed to taking action to improve physical health outcome of people experiencing mental health and addiction problems
Collaboration of 70 organisations in New Zealand

Further Reading

Achievement Award for Entries with a Different Focus

Mind Recovery College™
Mind Australia, VIC

Further Reading

Education, Training or Workforce Development

Recovery Camp: Using Therapeutic Recreation to Empower
Consumers and Future Health Professionals
University of Wollongong, NSW

Further Reading

Tom Trauer Research and Evaluation Award

Academic mentoring, collaboration and co-production in mental health services research
Monash University, St Vincent’s Hospital (Melbourne)
Mental Health Service

Further Reading

Early Career Research for Best Practice

Help for health anxiety via the Internet
The Clinical Research Unit for Anxiety and Depression,
UNSW Australia at St Vincent’s Hospital, Sydney

Further Reading

Early Career Research for Innovation

The Rebound Pilot Study for Depression Relapse Prevention in Young People
Orygen, The National Centre of Excellence in Youth Mental Health

Further Reading

Text Journalism

Away From The Edge
Veronica Schmidt
The New Zealand Listener

Further Reading

Sound/Vision Journalism

Our Kids – Why Are They So Stressed?
Quentin McDermott, Peter Cronau, Joel Tozer
ABC Four Corners

Further Reading

Special Media Award

Surviving Schizophrenia
Emma Calveley, Robyn Scott-Vincent
Attitude Pictures Ltd

Further Reading

Special Media Award

Investigation into the Realities of New Zealand’s Mental Health System
Jessica McAllen
The Wireless – Radio New Zealand’s website

Further Reading

2015 TheMHS Conference: TheMHS Awards Ceremony
National Convention Centre, Canberra
25 – 28 August 2015

We were honoured to welcome:

The Hon Dr Kay Patterson
National
Mental Health Commissioner
2015 TheMHS Awards Presenter

2015 Awards Booklet

Exceptional Contribution to Mental Health Service in Australia or New Zealand

Helen Herrman, VIC

Exceptional Contribution to Mental Health Service in Australia or New Zealand

Brendan O’Hanlon, VIC

Exceptional Contribution to Mental Health Service in Australia or New Zealand

Janet Peters, New Zealand

Assessment and/or Treatment

Alfred Police and Clinical Early Response (A-PACER)
The Alfred Psychiatry Department and
Bayside Medicare Local, VIC

Psychosocial and/or Support

Inspiring hope and belonging – A place for me!
The Salvation Army Aged Care Plus – Carpenter Court, NSW

Mental Health Promotion or Mental Illness Prevention

Behind The Seen Emergency Services See What Others Don’t
Behind the Seen, NSW

Mental Health Promotion or Mental Illness Prevention

Positive Ageing Forums
Consumer Consultative Committee, Aged Care Psychiatry Services,
Prince of Wales Hospital, Sydney

Physical Health and/or Primary Care

Peer Health Coaching
SANE Australia and Neami National

Achievement Award for Entries with a Different Focus

Innovation out of Disaster- Post Canterbury Earthquakes
Comcare Trust, Christchurch, NZ

Consumer Led

Significant and sustained consumer and carer advocacy
Private Mental Health Consumer Carer Network (Australia)

Education, Training, or Workforce Development

Aboriginal Careers in Mental Health (ACIMH) Workforce Development Project
Mental Health Coordinating Council, NSW

Tom Trauer Research and Evaluation Award

Mind Australia’s Director of Research
Mind Australia and The University of Melbourne, VIC

Special TheMHS Award – Research Focus

The NHMRC Centre of Research Excellence in Suicide Prevention (CRESP)
Black Dog Institute, NSW

Early Career Research for Excellence

Shared Decision Making in Youth Mental Health
Orygen, The National Centre of Excellence in Youth Mental Health, VIC

Early Career Research for Innovation

Innovative Prevention and Treatment Approaches to interrupt the Vicious Cycle of Anxiety and Substance Use
Centre of Research Excellence in Mental Health and Substance Use, National Drug and Alcohol Research Centre, UNSW

Text Journalism

Speaking Out About Suicide
Chris Barton, New Zealand

Sound/Vision Journalism

Changing Minds: The Inside Story
Karina Holden, Jenni Wilks, Cian O’Clery, Alison Black, NSW

Special Media Award

Lifting the Lid – series
The Nelson Mail/Fairfax Media, New Zealand

Special Media Award

Shattering the bulletproof farmer myth and
Dartmoor Farmer creates Fundraising Calendar for Suicide Prevention
ABC Rural, SA

TheMHS MEDAL

2014 Mental As …
Australian Broadcasting Corporation

2014 TheMHS Conference: TheMHS Awards Ceremony
Perth Convention and Exhibition Centre
27 – 29 August 2014

We were honoured to welcome:

Professor Fiona Stanley AC, FAA, FASSA,
Patron, Telethon Institute for Child Health Research,
Distinguished Research Professor, University of Western Australia
2014 TheMHS Awards Presenter

2014 Awards Booklet

Exceptional Contribution to Mental Health Service in Australia or New Zealand

Douglas Holmes, NSW

Exceptional Contribution to Mental Health Service in Australia or New Zealand

Erica Lee, QLD

Assessment and/or Treatment Program or Service
Gold Award

The WA CAMHS Multisystemic Therapy Programme
Western Australia Child And Adolescent Health Service

Assessment and/or Treatment Program or Service
Silver Award

Boab Mental Health Team
Boab Health Services, WA

Assessment and/or Treatment Program or Service
Silver Award

The Assessment and Referral Court (ARC) List
Magistrates’ Court of Victoria

Support Program or Service
Gold Award

‘Living Life Well’ Micro Business
Pou Whakaaro, Whakatane NZ

Support Program or Service
Silver Award

Broome Community Recovery Centre
Kimberley Mental Health & Drug Service, WA

Mental Health Promotion or Mental Illness Prevention Program or Project
Gold Award

ReachOut.com – an online mental health service for young Australians
ReachOut.Com By Inspire Foundation, NSW

Mental Health Promotion or Mental Illness Prevention Program or Project
Silver Award

The Five Project
DADAA Inc and Rio Tinto, WA

Mental Health Promotion or Mental Illness Prevention Program or Project”
Silver Award

Youth Mental Health First Aid Program
VIC Mental Health First Aid Australia, VIC

Education, Training, or Workforce Development

Eating Disorders Training and Evaluation Centre (EDTEC), WA

Consumer Provided

Peach Tree
Peach Tree Perinatal Wellness Inc, QLD

Achievement with Different Focus

Service Culture Transformation
Barwon Health Mental Health Drugs and Alcohol Service, VIC

Tom Trauer Research and Evaluation Award

Community Mental Health Drug and Alcohol Research Network (CMHDARN)

Tom Trauer Research and Evaluation Award

What is happening at the Seclusion Review that makes a difference? – a consumer led research study

Print Media

Feeling Down on the Farm – mental health in Rural Taranaki
Like Minds Taranaki

Broadcast Media

The Sunnyboy
Kaye Harrison
(Director)

Broadcast Media

Foreign Correspondent
‘COMING HOME’ PARTS 1&2
ABC Television
Sally Sara (Presenter and Producer)

Special Media Award

Mental Health Awareness Week ‘guest blogs’ from the Eyre Peninsula, South Australia
ABC Open

2013 TheMHS Conference: TheMHS Awards Ceremony
Melbourne Convention Centre
21-23 August 2013

We were honoured to welcome:

Senator Jacinta Collins, Minister for Mental Health and Ageing
and
Professor Allan Fels, AO, Chair, National Mental Health Commission and Dean,
Australia and New Zealand School of Government
2013 TheMHS Awards Presenters

2013 Awards Booklet

Exceptional Contribution to Mental Health Service in Australia or New Zealand

Margaret Leggatt, VIC

Exceptional Contribution to Mental Health Service in Australia or New Zealand

Anne HelmWellington, New Zealand

Assessment and/or Treatment Program or Service
Gold Award

Cultural Information Gathering Tool
Vincent, QLD

Assessment and/or Treatment Program or Service
Silver Award

headspace Wollongong, NSW

Assessment and/or Treatment Program or Service
Silver Award

Recovery Oriented Practice Project –moving a clinical service towards recovery oriented practice
Wodonga, VIC

Support Program or Service
Gold Award

Well Ways MI Recovery Peer Education Program
Fairfield, VIC

Support Program or Service
Silver Award

Navigate
Adelaide, SA

Support Program or Service
Silver Award

Local Employment Access Partnerships (LEAP) Project
Fitzroy, VIC

Mental Health Promotion or Mental Illness Prevention Program or Project
Gold Award

The Space Between Words
Christchurch, New Zealand

Mental Health Promotion or Mental Illness Prevention Program or Project
Gold Award

Being True to Ourselves: A collection of short films exploring the infinite possibilities of gender
Ainslie, ACT

Mental Health Promotion or Mental Illness Prevention Program or Project
Silver Award

Trauma Informed Care and Practice: Towards a cultural shift in policy reform across mental health and human services in Australia
NSW

Mental Health Promotion or Mental Illness Prevention Program or Project
Silver Award

Go Away, Mr Worrythoughts!
Theatrical Production
Frankston, VIC

Special Judges Award For Partnership Practices

Partners in Depression
Newcastle, NSW

Special Judges Award Carer Focus

Intangible Storytelling Project
Broken Hill, NSW

Education or Training or Workforce Development

Drive Safe
Preston, VIC

Education or Training or Workforce Development

Mental Health Peer Work Training Program
Heidelberg, VIC

Consumer Provided
Gold Award

Deck of Dreams
NSW

Consumer Provided
Silver Award

No Suppression Group
NSW

Special Judges Award:  Mental Health Promotion Focus

Family Fun Day
Coolangatta, QLD

Innovative Use of Technology
Gold Award

Online Crisis Support Chat Service
Deakin, ACT

Innovative Use of Technology
Silver Award

Recovery Hub: Hope Inspire Achieve – A mental health promotion website for the community

Primary Care / GP Based

General Practice co-located clinic with Marrickville Community Mental Health Service
Marrickville, NSW

Special Achievement
Gold Award

Authors at Any Age
Garden Suburb, NSW

Special Achievement
Gold Award

MH-CoPES, NSW CAG
East Sydney, NSW

Special Judges Award: Partnership Practices

Mental Health Law Centre (WA) Inc
Perth, WA

Broadcast Media

Lynne Malcolm
All in the Mind
Youth Mental Health –
‘Young Minds – the Highs & Lows’ and
‘I Hurt Myself – the secrecy of self harm’ 
ABC Radio National NSW

Print Media

Ending the Suicide Silence
The Border Mail, VIC

Special Media Award

Jim Marbrook
Mental Notes

Special Media Award – Rural Focus

The Land newspaper
Glove Box Guide to Mental Health

2012 TheMHS Awards Ceremony as part of the 2012 TheMHS Conference
Cairns Convention Centre

21 – 24 August 2012

We were honoured to welcome:

Professor Allan Fels, AO, Chair, National Mental Health Commission and Dean,
Australia and New Zealand School of Government
2012 TheMHS Awards Presenter

2012 Award Booklet

Exceptional Contribution to Mental Health Service in Australia or New Zealand

Trevor Hazell, NSW

Exceptional Contribution to Mental Health Service in Australia or New Zealand

Barbara Hocking, VIC

Clinical and Non-Clinical Services Supporting Recovery
a) Larger Organisation
Gold Award

WALSHtrust
Auckland, New Zealand

Clinical and Non-Clinical Services Supporting Recovery
a) Larger Organisation
Silver Award

St Vincents Health, O’Brien Urban Health Program,
Caritas Mental Health Unit,
Darlinghurst NSW

Clinical and Non-Clinical Services Supporting Recovery
a) Smaller Organisation

Triple Care Farm
Robertson, NSW

Mental Health Promotion or Mental Illness Prevention
Gold Award

Perinatal Mental Health Partnership Group
Frankston, VIC

Mental Health Promotion or Mental Illness Prevention
Silver Award

The Festival for Healthy Living
Flemington,VIC

Education, Training and Workforce Development
Gold Award

Facilitating transfer of training through values clarification and coaching.
Wollongong NSW

Education, Training and Workforce Development
Silver Award

Mental Health Professional Online Development (MHPOD)
Melbourne, VIC

Consumer Provided
Gold Award

Voices Vic
Prahran, VIC

Consumer Provided
Gold Award

Our Consumer Place
West Melbourne, VIC

Primary Care / GP Focus

H2M Service (HIV & HCV Mental Health in Primary Care Service)
Darlinghurst, NSW

Rural and/or Remote

A Person-Centred Mental Health Workshop for the Health and Welfare Workforce
Broken Hill, NSW

Special Achievement
Gold Award

Children Of parents with a mental Illness (COPMI) national initiative
North Adelaide, SA

Special Achievement
Silver Award

The Mental Health Rights Manual: A Consumer Guide to the Legal and Human Rights of People with Mental Illness in NSW 2011
Rozelle, NSW

Broadcast Media

Karen O’Sullivan
A Little Known Depression
Channel 7, Melbourne VIC

Print Media

Jill Margo
Who’s helping adult survivors of abuse?
Child abuse, adult anguish
The Australian Financial Review, NSW

2011 TheMHS Awards Ceremony as part of the 2011 TheMHS Conference
Adelaide Convention Centre

6 – 9 September 2011

We were honoured to welcome:

Minister Mark Butler, Federal Minister for Mental Health and Ageing
2011 TheMHS Awards Presenter

2011 Awards Booklet

Exceptional Contribution to Mental Health Service in Australia or New Zealand

Leanne Craze, NSW

Non-Government Organisation (NGO) Provided Services
Gold Award

TE WHARE PUNA WAIORA
Wellington, New Zealand

Non-Government Organisation (NGO) Provided Services
Silver Award

The Peer Work Project
Norwood, SA

Non-Government Organisation (NGO) Provided Services
Silver Award

Building Family Skills Together
Heidelberg, VIC

Non-Government Organisation (NGO) Provided Services
Special Judges Award

Lantern Mental Health 2.0 Unconference
Moorabbin, VIC

Consumer Provided Services

Consumer Research and Evaluation Unit
Brunswick East, VIC

Regional/Rural/Remote Programs

Rural Adversity Mental Health Program (RAMHP)
Newcastle and Orange, NSW

Infant, Child, and Adolescent Services or Programs

Youth Service Program
Perth, WA

Mental Health Promotion or Mental Illness Prevention Program or Project
Gold Award

Mental Health and Parenting: Parent Group Program
Gosford, NSW

Mental Health Promotion or Mental Illness Prevention Program or Project
Silver Award

Music to Open Your Mind
East Fremantle, WA

Mental Health Promotion or Mental Illness Prevention Program or Project
Silver Award

Moving Minds
Ainslie, ACT

Mental Health Promotion or Mental Illness Prevention Program or Project
Special Judges Award

Environmental Change and Intergenerational Programs
Hamlyn Terrace and Cardiff, NSW

Mental Health Promotion or Mental Illness Prevention Program or Project
Special Judges Award

Positive Living in Aged Care
NSW and ACT

E-Health Services

OnTrack, Kelvin Grove, QLD

E-Health Services

Keeping Families and Children in Mind: Children Of Parents with a Mental Illness (COPMI)
Mental Health Worker Education Resource
North Adelaide, SA

Specialist Service or Part of a Larger Service

The ‘Strengths’ model of case management in a community mental health service
Fitzroy, VIC

Specialist Service or Part of a Larger Service

Making a real difference to consumer outcomes:
Knowing the People Planning (KPP)
Hastings, New Zealand

Specialist Service or Part of a Larger Service
Special Judges Award

Family Connections Program
Wollongong, NSW and Brisbane, QLD

Specialist Service or Part of a Larger Service
Special Judges Award

NSW Police Mental Health Intervention Team/
Schizophrenia Fellowship of NSW Inc
Gladesville, NSW

Broadcast Media

Renee Kennedy
‘The Silent Epidemic’
Beyond Screen Productions Pty Ltd, NSW

Print Media

Yvonne O’Hara
‘Down on the Farm – Depression and mental health in the rural south’
Southern Rural Life, Otago New Zealand

Special Media Award – Community Focus

Ian Watson
‘Community Radio Suicide Prevention Project’
Community Broadcasting Association of Australia Coorparoo, QLD

2010 TheMHS Awards Ceremony as part of the 2010 TheMHS Conference
Sydney Convention Centre

14 – 17 September 2010

We were honoured to welcome:

Senator Claire Moore, Senator for Queensland and
Chair of the Senate Community Affairs Committee
2010 TheMHS Awards Presenter

2010 Awards Booklet

Exceptional Contribution to Mental Health Service in Australia or New Zealand

Isabell Collins, Melbourne, VIC

Non-Government Organisation (NGO) Provided Services
Gold Award

Refugee Community Link Workers, Auckland Regional Refugee Mobile Team
Auckland New Zealand

Non-Government Organisation (NGO) Provided Services
Silver Award

City Women’s Supported Accommodation
Darlinghurst, NSW

Consumer Provided Services

Key We Way
Wellington, New Zealand

Family/Carer Provided Service

Supporting Carers of People with Mental Illness Project
Unley, SA

Family/Carer Provided Service
Special Judges Award

“Connections”: Aboriginal Women’s Art Therapy Group
Darlinghurst, NSW

Specialist Service or Part of a Larger Organisation
Gold Award

The Helping Young People Early (HYPE) Program
Parkville, VIC

Specialist Service or Part of a Larger Organisation
Silver Award

Community Conservation Corps Trust: Work Readiness Initiative
Auckland, New Zealand

Specialist Service or Part of a Larger Organisation
Silver Award

The Mental Health and Sexual Assault Project
Parramatta, NSW

Infant, Child and Adolescent Services or Programs

Triple Care Farm
Robertson, NSW

Mental Health Promotion or Mental Illness Prevention Program or Project
Gold Award

University of Melbourne Mental Health Strategy , VIC

Mental Health Promotion or Mental Illness Prevention Program or Project
Silver Award

National Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Mental
Health First Aid Training and Research Program, ACT

Mental Health Promotion or Mental Illness Prevention Program or Project
Special Judges Award

Inner City Mental Health Recovery Working Party
Surry Hills, NSW

E-Health Services
Gold Award

The VirtualClinic, Darlinghurst, NSW

E-Health Services
Silver Award

The ECCO Project, Canberra, ACT

Regional/Rural/Remote Programs
Gold Award

Aboriginal Mental Health Workforce Program
Orange, NSW

Regional/Rural/Remote Programs
Silver Award

Transcultural Rural and Remote Outreach Program (TRROP)
Parramatta, NSW

Infant, Child and Adolescent Services or Programs

Green Team, Child and Family Specialty Service
Christchurch, New Zealand

Broadcast Media

Cath South and Stewart Carter
KIDS’ BUSINESS
People Pictures

Print Media

Danny Lannen
GEELONG’S JOURNEY
Geelong Advertiser, VIC

Special Media Award – Rural Focus

Sarah Quinton
‘The black day farmer John hit the dirt’ and ‘Many pathways to depression but what is the way back?’
The West Australian Newspaper, WA

Special Media Award – Rural Focus

Samuel Watson and Karen Dorante
‘Cape York Health Promotions Project – Suicide Prevention in Cape York’s Remote Indigenous Communities’
Brisbane Indigenous Media Association, QLD

2009 TheMHS Awards Ceremony as part of the 2009 TheMHS Conference
Perth Convention and Exhibition Centre

1 – 4 SEPTEMBER 2009

We were honoured to welcome:

Senator Claire Moore, Senator for Queensland and
Chair of the Senate Community Affairs Committee
2009 TheMHS Awards Presenter

2009 Awards Booklet

Exceptional Contribution to Mental Health Service in Australia or New Zealand

Betty Kitchener
Melbourne, VIC

Non Government Organisation (NGO) Provided Service
Gold Award

The Learning and Development Unit (LDU)
Rozelle, NSW

Non Government Organisation (NGO) Provided Service
Silver Award

Youth Focus Mental Health Delivery Service Models
Burswood, WA

Consumer Provided Service
Gold Award

Toi Ora Live Art Charitable Trust
Auckland, New Zealand

Consumer Provided Service
Silver Award

Toi Ora Live Art Charitable Trust
Auckland, New Zealand

Consumer Provided Service
Silver Award

Mental Health Education program (MHEP)
Newtown, VIC

Family/Carer Provided Service

Well Ways, Fairfield, VIC

Infant, Child, and Adolescent Programs and Services
Gold Award

The Peek a Boo Club
Sunshine, VIC

Infant, Child, and Adolescent Programs and Services
Silver Award

The Multi-Systemic Therapy Program (MST)
East Fremantle, WA

Mental Health Promotion or Mental Illness Prevention Program or Project
Gold Award

Flourish Program
Wollongong, NSW

Mental Health Promotion or Mental Illness Prevention Program or Project
Silver Award

Empowering consumers to make informed choices About Medication
Fitzroy, VIC

Specialist Service or Part of a Larger Service
Gold Award

Vocational Education Training and Employment Services (VETE)
North Ryde, NSW

Specialist Service or Part of a Larger Service
Silver Award

Partnership in Evaluation towards Recovery (PER) Team
Auckland, NZ

Special Judges Award

SANE Research Bulletins
Southbank, VIC

Special Judges Award

The Tobacco and Mental Illness Project
Seaton, SA

Broadcast Media

Bryan Bruce
Just a Little Mad
Red Sky Film & TV Ltd, Wellington, NZ

Print Media

Jane Wilson
Reaching Out
Riverland Weekly, Berri, SA

Special Media Achievement Award

Wendy Spooner
Farmers’ mental health workshop
Namoi Valley Independent, Gunnedah, NSW

2008 TheMHS Awards Ceremony as part of the 2008 TheMHS Conference
Auckland Convention Centre at the Edge

2 – 5 SEPTEMBER 2008

We were honoured to welcome:

Dr Janice Wilson, Deputy Director General, Population Health Directorate
New Zealand Ministry of Health
2008 TheMHS Awards Presenter

2008 Award Booklet

Exceptional Contribution to Mental Health in Australia or New Zealand

Beth Bailey
Melbourne, VIC

Non Government Organisation (NGO) Provided Service
Gold Award

The Consumer Experience of SNAP’s Implementation of the Collaborative Recovery Model (CRM)
Bairnsdale, VIC

Non Government Organisation (NGO) Provided Service
Silver Award

Disability Support Program
Newcastle NSW

Consumer Provided Service

The Horizon Social Club
Elizabeth Park, SA

Family/Carer Provided Service
Gold Award

Walk of Pride
Hunter, NSW

Family/Carer Provided Service
Silver Award

Brimbank Carers Group
St Albans, VIC

Regional/Rural/Remote Programs

Mental Health Emergencies Training Program, ACT

Infant, Child, and Adolescent Services or Programs
Gold Award

ORYGEN Youth Health and ORYGEN Research Centre
Parkville, VIC

Infant, Child, and Adolescent Services or Programs
Silver Award

Workfirst
Wellington, NZ

Mental Health Promotion or Mental Illness Prevention Program or Project
Gold Award

Images of a Hero Calendar 2008
Brisbane, QLD

Mental Health Promotion or Mental Illness Prevention Program or Project
Silver Award

Family Law Courts – Mental Health Support Program
Adelaide, SA

Specialist Service or Part of a Larger Service
Gold Award

CNAHS Peer Specialist and Carer Consultant Program
Adelaide, SA

Specialist Service or Part of a Larger Service
Silver Award

Reducing Seclusion Project
Frankston, VIC

Specialist Service or Part of a Larger Service
Silver Award

Psychological Interventions for Enduring Mental Illness Project
Auckland, NZ

Special Judges Award

Popao Project (The Model and Group)
Auckland, New Zealand

Broadcast Media

Sonya Pemberton
‘Angels and Demons’
Zapruder’s other Films, Sydney, NSW

Print Media

Carolyn Jeffrey
‘It affects your whole life’
The Times, Victor Harbor SA

Special Media Achievement Award

‘Road to Recovery’
Morningside Productions in Association with
Framework Trust, Auckland, NZ

Special Media Achievement Award

Natasha Mitchell
‘All in the Mind’
ABC Radio National, Melbourne, VIC

2007 TheMHS Awards Ceremony as part of the 2007 TheMHS Conference
Melbourne Convention Centre
4 – 7 SEPTEMBER 2007

We were honoured to welcome:

Senator The Hon Brett Mason,
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Health and Ageing
2007 TheMHS Awards Presenter

2007 Award Booklet

Exceptional Contribution to Mental Health Service in Australia or New Zealand

Sandy Jeffs
Melbourne, VIC

Exceptional Contribution to Mental Health Service in Australia or New Zealand

Sharon Lawn
South Australia

Non Government Organisation (NGO) Provided Service
Gold Award

Community Living Services, Auckland NZ

Non Government Organisation (NGO) Provided Service
Silver Award

WALSH Trust, Auckland NZ

Consumer Provided Service
Gold Award

Temp Solutions, Kites Trust
Wellington NZ

Consumer Provided Service
Silver Award

Consumer Companion Project
Bayside Initiatives Group Inc. and
Southside District Health Service – Bayside, QLD

Regional/Rural/Remote Programs
Gold Award

Australian Integrated Mental Health Initiative Northern Territory

Regional/Rural/Remote Programs
Silver Award

Collaborative Family Practice Project
Bendigo, VIC

Infant, Child and Adolescent Services or Programs
Gold Award

YouthMood Project (MoodGYM in Schools)
Centre for Mental Health Research (ANU) ACT

Infant, Child and Adolescent Services or Programs
Silver Award

The Consumer Consultant Role in Mater CYMHS
South Brisbane, QLD

Mental Health Promotion or Mental Illness Prevention Program or Project
Gold Award

Mental Health First Aid (MHFA) Training and Research
Program, ORYGEN, University of Melbourne

Mental Health Promotion or Mental Illness Prevention Program or Project
Silver Award

Mental Illness Education ACT

Specialist Service or Part of a Larger Service
Gold Award

Mind your Head
The New Zealand Early Intervention in Psychosis Society Incorporated Auckland, NZ

Specialist Service or Part of a Larger Service
Silver Award

McPherson Community, a Dual Disabiltiy Adult
Residential Service
Richmond Fellowship Victoria

Special Judges Award

Collaborative Recovery Model and Training Program
Illawarra Institute for Mental Health,
University of Wollongong, NSW

Broadcast Media

Sally Sara, Pip Courtney, Russell Maggs
Black Dog
Landline ABC – TV, Brisbane QLD

Print Media

Deborah Gough
Every Fortnight: a life lost, just begun
The Sunday Age, Melbourne, VIC

Community/Regional Print

Raquel De Brito
Mental Illness Stigma
Examiner Newspaper, WA

2006 TheMHS Awards Ceremony as part of the 2006 TheMHS Conference
Townsville Convention Centre
30 AUGUST – 1 SEPTEMBER 2006

We were honoured to welcome:

The Hon Tony Abbott,
The Australian Minister for Health
2006 TheMHS Awards Presenter

2006 Award Booklet

Exceptional Contribution to Mental Health Service in Australia or New Zealand

Ngoc-Anh Nguyen
Western Region Outreach Service of the Western Region Health Centre Ltd (VIC)

Exceptional Contribution to Mental Health Service in Australia or New Zealand

Professor Ian Falloon
New Zealand

Consumer-Run Program or Service
Gold Award

Keepwell Limited: Real Recovery Solutions in Mental Health Training & Publishing
Keepwell Limited (NZ)

Consumer-Run Program or Service
Silver Award

The Station Community Mental Health Centre Inc

Family/Carer-Run Program or Service
Gold Award

Carer Assist: support for mental health carers
Schizophrenia Fellowship of NSW Inc.

Family/Carer-Run Program or Service
Silver Award

Carer Support Group – for carers of people with
Borderline Personality Disorder
ARAFEMI (VIC) and
St Vincent’s Mental Health Service (VIC)

Specialist Service or Part of a Larger Service
Gold Award

VicChamps and PATS (Paying Attention to Self) in Partnership Eastern Health Mental Health Program (VIC)
and Shire of Yarra RangesYouth Services (VIC)

Specialist Service or Part of a Larger Service
Silver Award

Housing Solutions
ComCare Charitable Trust (NZ)

Specialist Service or Part of a Larger Service
Silver Award

Psychiatric Emergency Centre
RBWH Mental Health Royal Brisbane & Women’s Hospital QLD

Regional/Rural/Remote Programs
Special Judges Award

Biripi Nambi Centre
Social & Emotional Well-being (Mental Health)
Biripi Aboriginal Medical Service (NSW)

Infant, Child and Adolescent
Gold Award

Feeling is Thinking (FisT) Group Work Intervention
Royal Children’s Hospital Mental Health Service (VIC)

Infant, Child and Adolescent
Silver Award

SCARF Program [Strengthening Child and
Adolescent Relationships in Families]
Barwon Health Mental Health Services (VIC) and
Glastonbury Child & Family Services (VIC)

Infant, Child and Adolescent
Silver Award

Child & Youth Mental Health Service Page No
Brisbane Royal Children’s Hospital & Health Service District QLD

Mental Health Promotion or Mental Illness Prevention Program or Project
Gold Award

National Illicit Drug Strategy Dual Diagnosis Project Mental Health Co-ordinating Council (NSW) and
The NSW Department of Community Services

Mental Health Promotion or Mental Illness Prevention Program or Project
Silver Award

My Sexual Health Matters” booklet
Sexual Health Information Networking Education (SHINE) Mental Health Division, The Queen Elizabeth Hospital and Health Service (SA)

Mental Health Promotion or Mental Illness Prevention Program or Project
Silver Award

PATS (Paying Attention to Self) Program
Centre for Adolescent Health, Victoria;
Goulburn Valley Child & Adolescent Mental Health Service, Shepparton; Inner South Community Health Service, Melbourne; Wimmera Uniting Care, Horsham; Youth Services, Shire of Yarra Ranges, Lilydale

Broadcast Media

Lynne Malcolm; Sherre Delys; Jenny Parsonage
“Fragmented Minds” on All in the Mind
ABC Radio National NSW

Broadcast Media

Roger Bayley
Broken Open
ABC TV – Compass NSW

Print Media

Josephine Brouard
Turning Point
Notebook/FPC Publishing Sydney

Community/Regional Print

Rachel Watts
Out of Mind: Uncovering Mental Illness
Community Newspaper Group WA

2005 TheMHS Awards Ceremony as part of the 2005 TheMHS Conference
Adelaide Convention Centre
31 AUGUST – 2 SEPTEMBER 2005

We were honoured to welcome:

Dr Sev Ozdowski OAM,
the Australian Human Rights Commissioner and Acting Disability Commissioner
2005 TheMHS Awards Presenter

2005 Award Booklet

Exceptional Contribution to Mental Health Service in Australia or New Zealand

Barbara Wieland
Adelaide, South Australia

Exceptional Contribution to Mental Health Service in Australia or New Zealand

Barbara Disley
New Zealand

Consumer-Run Program or Service
Gold Award

Wellington Speakers Bureau
Case Consulting Ltd.

Consumer-Run Program or Service
Silver Award

Consumer Advocacy Course
NSW Institute of Psychiatry

Family/Carer-Run Program or Service

Family and Carer Support Program
Greater Southern Area Health Service
Mental Health Service
(Formerly Southern Area Section)

Recovery Program or Service
Gold Award

Aspire a Pathway to Mental Health
Warrnambool VIC

Recovery Program or Service
Silver Award

The Kokiri Ka Taea (Go Forth and Achieve) Program
Te Korowai Aroha, Auckland NZ

Specialist Service or Part of a Larger Service
Gold Award

Youthlink
Southern Child & Adolescent Mental Health Service,
Southern Adelaide Health Services

Specialist Service or Part of a Larger Service
Silver Award

St. Vincent’s Mental Health Service Extra Care Unit Program Review
St. Vincent’s Health (Melbourne)

Dual Diagnosis
Gold Award

Northern NEXUS Dual Diagnosis Service
St. Vincent’s Health (Melbourne)

Infant, Child and Adolescent
Gold Award

Supporting Kids
Upper Murray Family Care, VIC

Infant, Child and Adolescent
Silver Award

Central Coast Young ARAFMI Kids Konnecting
Young People Connecting Parents
Connecting Programs

Mental Health Promotion or Mental Illness Prevention Program or Project
Gold Award

Festival for Healthy Living Program
Royal Children’s Hospital Mental Health Service, VIC

Mental Health Promotion or Mental Illness Prevention Program or Project
Silver Award

SKIPS (Supporting Kids in Primary Schools)
Eastern Access Community Health (EACH)
and Eastern Health, VIC

Mental Health Promotion or Mental Illness Prevention Program or Project
Silver Award

“Koping Kids Kall Out CD”–The Koping CD Project
Child & Youth Mental Health Service,
Royal Children’s Hospital and Health Service District(CYMHS RCH & HSD) QLD

Broadcast Media

Janine Cohen , NSW
Beating the Black Dog & Messing with Heads
Four Corners ABC TV

Print Media

Peter Ellingsen, VIC
Shame of our Forgotten People
Sunday Age Newspaper

2004 TheMHS Awards Ceremony as part of the 2004 TheMHS Conference
Gold Coast Convention Centre
1-3 SEPTEMBER 2004

We were honoured to welcome:

Professor Allan Fels
2004 TheMHS Awards Presenter

2004 Award Booklet

Exceptional Contribution to Mental Health Service in Australia or New Zealand

Lifeline’s 24 hour Crisis Telephone Counselling Service

Consumer-Run Program or Service
Winner

Consumer Evaluation of Mental Health Services
(CEO-MHS) Project.
Illawarra Area Mental Health Services

Consumer-Run Program or Service
Finalist

depressioNet.com.au – Peer to Peer support services

Consumer-Run Program or Service
Finalist

The Platform Team
ORYGEN Youth Health

Recovery Service or Program
Winner

The Apollo Program – Richmond Fellowship of Victoria

Recovery Service or Program
Finalist

Gippsland Accommodation Rehabilitation Support Service Inc (GARSS)

Specialist Service or Part of a Larger Organisation
Winner

Northern Area Mental Health Service –
Consumer Participation in Staff Selection Strategy

Specialist Service or Part of a Larger Organisation
Finalist

VICSERV Professional Development Program

Specialist Service or Part of a Larger Organisation
Finalist

City of Port Phillip Access Arts

Dual Diagnosis
Finalist

Triple Care Farm
Mission Australia

Infant, Child and Adolescent
Winner

Addressing Family Violence Programs (AFVP’s)–
(Including the PARKAS Model & Training Package)
Royal Children’s Hospital Mental Health Service

Mental Health Promotion or Mental Illness Prevention Program or Project
Winner

OutaSite: Intergalactic Guide to High School, transition to high school educational CD ROM
Central Coast Health, Children and Young Peoples MentalHealthService, and Department of Education and Training (DET), Central Coast District Office

Mental Health Promotion or Mental Illness Prevention Program or Project
Finalist

Barwon Health Mental Health Service Flipper Card Initiative

Mental Health Promotion or Mental Illness Prevention Program or Project
Finalist

Scream on the Green
NSW Consumer Advisory Group – Mental Health Inc (NSWCAG);
Marrickville Council; Marrickville Youth Council

Broadcast Media

Natasha Mitchell
All in the Mind
ABC Radio National (and freelance)

Print Media

Janet Hawley
Dancing with Strangeness
Good Weekend

Print Media

Steve Waldon and Julie-Anne Davies
Suicide: Men at Risk
The Age

2003 TheMHS Awards Ceremony as part of the 2003 TheMHS Conference
National Convention Centre, Canberra
3-5 SEPTEMBER 2003

2003 Award Booklet

Exceptional Contribution to Mental Health in Australia or New Zealand

SANE Australia, South Melbourne, VIC

Recovery Program or Service
Winner

Coompeer Ilawarra, Wollongong, NSW

Recovery Program or Service
Winner

Our Journey from Rhetoric to Reality
Richmond Fellowship Tauranga, New Zealand

Consumer or Carer Program or Service
Winner

Centre For Psychiatric Nursing Research and Practice, VIC

Consumer or Carer Program or Service
Finalist

DepressioNet.com.au, VIC

Consumer or Carer Program or Service
Finalist

Forensicare Consumer Participation Program, VIC

Consumer or Carer Program or Service
Finalist

National Standards for Mental Health Services Quilt Project, NSW

Consumer or Carer Program or Service
Finalist

The Offspring Group – ARAFEMI, VIC

Consumer or Carer Program or Service
Finalist

St Vincent’s Mental Health Service Carer Participation Strategy
Melbourne, VIC

Service Partnerships
Winner

Goulburn Valley Area Mental Health Service and Mental Illness Fellowship, Victoria

Service Partnerships
Winner

Inner City Project, Wellington, NZ

Service Partnerships
Winner

Top End Division of General Practice – Aboriginal Mental Health Worker Program, Darwin, NT

Mental Health Promotion or Mental Illness Prevention Project or Program
Winner

Mental Health First Aid, Canberra, ACT

Mental Health Promotion or Mental Illness Prevention Project or Program
Finalist

The Moodswell – Mid North Coast Area Health Service, Port Macquarie, NSW

Mental Health Promotion or Mental Illness Prevention Project or Program
Finalist

SANE Australia Helpline, Sth Melbourne, VIC

Quality Improvement Programs or Strategies
Winner

Consumers Shaping Mental Health Services – Southern Area
Mental Health Service, NSW

Quality Improvement Programs or Strategies
Finalist

Fremantle Mental Health program for Seniors-Carer Training Project for the Management of Behavioural and Psychological Symptoms of Dementia (BPSD) by Home-Based Carers, WA

Quality Improvement Programs or Strategies
Finalist

Yarra Oral Health Project – St Vincent’s Mental Health, VIC

Broadcast Media

The Department of Lost Voices
ABC Radio National’s Radio Eye, Australian Broadcasting Commission
Sydney, NSW

Print Media

Lives in Turmoil
South Western Times,
Bunbury, WA

2002 TheMHS Awards Ceremony as part of the 2002 TheMHS Conference
Sydney Convention Centre
20-22 AUGUST 2002

2002 Award Booklet

Exceptional Contribution to Mental Health Service in Australia

Dr Joan Clarke
Prahran Mission, Melbourne VIC

Rehabilitation/Recovery Program or Service
Gold Award

AMIGOS – Child and Youth Health, South Australia

Rehabilitation/Recovery Program or Service
Silver Award

Job Supply Personnel – Prahran Mission, Victoria

Consumer/Carer Program or Service
Gold Award

COPES (Carers Offering Peers Early Support –Eastern Health Mental Health Program & Eastern Access Community Health
Victoria

Consumer/Carer Program or Service
Silver Award

Rozelle Hospital Consumer Consultants
Sydney, NSW

Consumer/Carer Program or Service
Bronze Award

Horizon Social Club
Adelaide, SA

Consumer/Carer Program or Service
Special Judges Award

Meg, the pet therapy dog at Mandala Mental Health Clinic
Gosford, NSW

Mental Health Promotion or Mental Illness Prevention Program or Project
Gold Award

Community Group Program – Royal Children’s Hospital
Mental Health Service and Travancore School, VIC

Mental Health Promotion or Mental Illness Prevention Program or Project
Gold Award

“Makin’ Pitchas”, Koori Youth Video Project
Ballarat & District Aboriginal Cooperative, VIC

Mental Health Promotion or Mental Illness Prevention Program or Project
Silver Award

Support Groups: A guide to Setting Up and Facilitating
Support Groups (a video) – Mental Health Association, NSW

Mental Health Promotion or Mental Illness Prevention Program or Project
Bronze Award

The KOPING Forum – Royal Children’s Hospital & Health Service District, Brisbane, QLD

Specialist Service or Part of a Larger Service
Gold Award

The Tobacco and Mental Illness Project – Mental Health
Division, Queen Elizabeth Hospital, Port Adelaide, SA

Specialist Service or Part of a Larger Service
Silver Award

C.A.R.E. (Counselling and Retraining for Employment)
The Nautilus Project Inc, Sydney, NSW

Specialist Service or Part of a Larger Service
Bronze Award

The 1800-Mental Health Information and Support Service Mid Western Area Mental Health Service, Macquarie Area Health Service and Illawarra Institute for Mental Health,
Wollongong, NSW

Shared Care Programs
Gold Award

CLIPP (Consultation and Liaison In Primary-care Psychiatry) Northwest Area Mental Health and The Northwest Metropolitan Melbourne Division of General Practice, VIC

Shared Care Programs
Bronze Award

The General Practice Shared Care Program of St Vincent’s Hospital (Melbourne), VIC

Shared Care Programs
Bronze Award

The GP Program of DART-R (the Rural Depression and Anxiety Research and Treatment Group) – The Centre for Rural Mental Health, Bendigo, VIC

Shared Care Programs
Bronze Award

Mental Health Service Special Project Otago District Health Board, Dunedin, NZ

Quality Improvement Programs
Gold Award

REAMS ( South Auckland Health Research and Audit in
Mental Health Services) – Counties Manukau District Health
Board, NZ

Quality Improvement Programs
Gold Award

Women’s Access Project
Inner East Mental Health Services Association Inc, VIC

Broadcast Media

“All In The Mind – three episodes”
ABC Radio National, Australian Broadcasting Corporation

Regional Press Print Media

A Series of Articles around a School Mental Health Forum, Cowra Guardian, NSW

Regional Press Print Media

A Series of Articles on Depression and Youth Suicide, Geelong Advertiser, VIC

2001 TheMHS Awards Ceremony as part of the 2001 TheMHS Conference
Wellington Convention Centre, New Zealand
28-31 AUGUST 2001

2001 Award Booklet

Exceptional Contribution to Mental Health Services in Australia or New Zealand

Australia
Ms Anne Deveson AO

Exceptional Contribution to Mental Health Services in Australia or New Zealand

New Zealand
Professor John Werry

Rehabilitaion/Recovery Program or Service
Gold Award

Intensive Home Based Outreach Program St. Luke’s Anglicare
Bendigo, Victoria, Australia

Rehabilitaion/Recovery Program or Service
Silver Award

Second Chance Enterprise Inc
Wellington, New Zealand

Rehabilitaion/Recovery Program or Service
Bronze Award

Ruah Inreach
Daughters of Charity Services
Perth, Western Australia

Consumer/Carer Program or Service
Gold Award

We Now Walk Tall Mental Health Consumer/Carer Performance Group, South Australia

Consumer/Carer Program or Service
Gold Award

Consumer Participation Program of Alfred Psychiatry
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Consumer/Carer Program or Service
Bronze Award

Wolston Park Hospital Consumer Relocation Project
Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Consumer/Carer Program or Service
Bronze Award

Te Ata
Auckland, New Zealand

Mental Health Promotion or Mental Illness Prevention Program or Project
Gold Award

SANE Australia Stigma Watch
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Mental Health Promotion or Mental Illness Prevention Program or Project
Silver Award

Youthealth Project
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Mental Health Promotion or Mental Illness Prevention Program or Project
Bronze Award

Tiwi Health Board Youth Services Project
Darwin, Northern Territory, Australia

Specialist Service or Part of a Larger Service
Gold Award

Victorian Dual Disability Service
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Specialist Service or Part of a Larger Service
Silver Award

Mental Health General Practice Liaison Service
Fremantle, Western Australia

Specialist Service or Part of a Larger Service
Bronze Award

Counselling & Retraining for Employment (CARE)
The Nautilus Project Inc, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Broadcast Media

“The Pioneer Clubhouse”
ABC Radio National, Australian
Broadcasting Corporation

Broadcast Media

“The Way Home” – Susie’s Story
Mercury Television
Invercargill, New Zealand

Print Media

“Losing It”
Sunday Life! The Sunday Age Magazine

2000 TheMHS Awards Ceremony as part of the 2000 TheMHS Conference
Adelaide Convention Centre
29-31 AUGUST 2000

 

2000 Awards Booklet

Exceptional Contribution to Mental Health Services in Australia or New Zealand

Simon Champ

Exceptional Contribution to Mental Health Services in Australia or New Zealand

Anne Deveson

Integrated Locality Based Service
Gold Award

North Western Health – Northern Area Mental Health Service, VIC

Integrated Locality Based Service
Silver Award

Southern Area Mental Health Service & SE NSW Division of General Practice Integrated Care Project

Rehabilitation/Recovery Program or Service
Silver Award

The Redbank House Early Psychosis Program, NSW

Rehabilitation/Recovery Program or Service
Bronze Award

Intensive Rehabilitation Service, WA

Rehabilitation/Recovery Program or Service
Bronze Award

MASH Trust, NZ

Consumer/Carer Program or Service
Gold Award

Consumer Consultants Project, Middle South,VIC

Consumer/Carer Program or Service
Silver Award

Culturally and Linguistically Appropriate Carer and Consumer Support Groups, NSW

Consumer/Carer Program or Service
Bronze Award

Consumer Enfranchisement Project: Eastern Consumer Advisory Group, SA

Mental Health Promotion or Mental Illness Prevention Program or Project
Gold Award

Shoalhaven Aboriginal Suicide Prevention Project, NSW

Mental Health Promotion or Mental Illness Prevention Program or Project
Gold Award

Adolescents Coping with Emotions Program (ACE), NSW

Specialist Service or Part of a Larger Service
Gold Award

Remote Mental Health Team, Central Australian Mental Health Service, NT

Specialist Service or Part of a Larger Service
Gold Award

Substance Use and Mental Illness Treatment Team

Specialist Service or Part of a Larger Service
Silver Award

Boarding House Team, NSW

Specialist Service or Part of a Larger Service
Bronze Award

Lotofale: Pacific Island Mental Health Service

Special Evaluation Award

Adolescents Coping with Emotions Program (ACE), NSW

Broadcast Media

Mental Health Series, Mercury Television, NZ

Print Media

“Voices in the Dark”
Good Weekend

1999 TheMHS Awards Ceremony as part of the 1999 TheMHS Conference
Melbourne Convention Centre
22-24 SEPTEMBER 1999

 

1999 Awards Booklet

Comprehensive Catchment Area Service

West Moreton Integrated Mental Health Service, QLD

Specialist Service or Innovative Part of a Larger Service
Gold Award

Crossroads Intensive Support Service (CISS)
The Salvation Army – Crossroads Network

Specialist Service or Innovative Part of a Larger Service
Silver Award

Newtown Union Primary Mental Health Programme
Newtown Union Health Service
Wellington, New Zealand

Specialist Service or Innovative Part of a Larger Service
Bronze Award

Women’s Health Care House Mental Health Community Outreach Project
Mental Health Community Outreach Project
Western Australia

Rehabilitation Services
Gold Award

The Western Rehabilitation Service
North West Adelaide Mental Health Service
South Australia

Rehabilitation Services
Silver Award

WORKRIGHT (WA) Inc
Specialist Mental Health Employment Service
Western Australia

Rehabilitation Services
Bronze Award

The M5 Rehabilitation Program
The Victorian Institute of Forensic Mental Health
Victoria

Child & Adolescent Services
Gold Award

Alfred CAMHS
Child and Adolescent Mental Health Service
Victoria

Prevention, Health Promotion Or Health Education Service or Project
Gold Award

National School Education Program
Mental Illness Education – Australia Inc.
NSW

Prevention, Health Promotion Or Health Education Service or Project
Gold Award

Safety for Women in Mental Health Services Project
Women and Mental Health Inc.
NSW

Prevention, Health Promotion Or Health Education Service or Project
Bronze Award

The Options Project
Mental Health Foundation of Victoria/and/Liberty Victoria
Victoria

Best Consumer Involvement Service or Project
Gold Award

Our Lives Our Choices II
Our Lives Our Choices
South Australia

Best Consumer Involvement Service or Project
Silver Award

ADASA Community Agency Program
The Attention Disorders Association of South Australia Inc.
South Australia

Best Consumer Involvement Service or Project
Bronze Award

“Thinking C.A.P.” Landmark Consumer Advocacy Training Workshops
Northern Area Mental Health Services, North Western Health
Victoria

Individual or Team Award for an Outstanding Contribution to Theory, Education, or Practice
Gold Award

Kathleen Stacey
Department of Public Health – Community Mental Health
South Australia

Individual or Team Award for an Outstanding Contribution to Theory, Education, or Practice
Gold Award

SPHERE: A National Depression Project
SPHERE National Secretariat
NSW

Broadcast Media

The Top Paddock
Produced by Justine Lees
ABC Radio

Print Media

Cole’s Comfort
Story by Janet Hawley, Photograph by James Braund,
Good Weekend Magazine, John Fairfax Publications

TheMHS Presentation Ceremony: TheMHS Conference 1998
Wrest Point Hotel, Hobart, Australia
7-9 September 1998

 

1998 Awards Booklet

Print Media

All the Lonely People
Denise Elizabeth Ryan; Mind and Body Editor
The Age

Broadcast Media

Reach Out
Sharon Longridge, Tony Collins
Triple J National Youth Network, ABC Radio

Comprehensive Catchment Area Service
Gold Award

St Vincent’s Hospital and Community Psychiatric Service
Helen Herrman, Professor Director of Psychiatry
Brian Stevenson, Psychiatric Service Manager

Comprehensive Catchment Area Service
Silver Award

Sunshine Coast and Gympie Districts Mental Health Service
Integrated Mental Health Program
Dennis Berry, Acting Manager

Comprehensive Catchment Area Service
Bronze Award

Caulfield Aged Psychiatry Care
Caulfield General Medical Practice
Kathryn Hall, Director

Specialist Service or Innovative Part of a Larger Service
Gold Award

Psychiatric Emergency Team
Health Department of Western Australia

Specialist Service or Innovative Part of a Larger Service
Silver Award

Mental Health Program – Housing and Support Service
Inner South Community Health Service

Specialist Service or Innovative Part of a Larger Service
Bronze Award

Mother Baby Program – Monash Medical Centre
Andrew Stocky; Psychiatrist Director

Rehabilitation Services
Gold Award

Rehabilitation Services
Integrated Mental Health Services
Philip Morris; Director

Rehabilitation Services
Silver Award

Landmark Mental Health Project
Anne Freeman; Director

Rehabilitation Services
Bronze Award

Inner West Mobile Support and Treatment Team
Inner West Area Mental Health Service – The Royal Melbourne Hospital (IWAMHS – The RMH)
John Fielding; Director of Clinical Services
Jenny Smith; Area Manager

Child and Adolescent Services
Gold Award

Redcliffe-Caboolture Child and Youth M.H. Service
Redcliffe-Caboolture District Mental Health Service
V Kalyanasundarum; Director

Child and Adolescent Services
Silver Award

Maroondah Child & Adolescent Mental Health Service
Maroondah Hospital
Peter Brielson; Director

Child and Adolescent Services
Bronze Award

YPPI (Young People & Early Psychosis Intervention)
YPPI-IA (Young People & Psychiatric Illness – Intervention and Assessment)
John Bardon; Director

Prevention, Health Promotion or Health Education Service or Project
Gold Award

YMAG (Youth Mental Health Promotion Project)
Health Department of WA
Dianne McCavanagh; Director

Prevention, Health Promotion or Health Education Service or Project
Silver Award

The Parents’ Project
Maroondah Hospital Area Mental Health Service
Ross Lucas; Executive Director Psychiatry

Prevention, Health Promotion or Health Education Service or Project
Bronze Award

Dumping Depression Campaign
Central Coast Area Health Service
Jon Blackwell; CEO

Best Consumer Involvement Service or Product
Gold Award

The Deep Dialogue Project
The Victorian Mental Illness Awareness Council in partnership with the North Western Health Network
Merinda Epstein (VMIAC)
Tim Robinson (NWHN)

Best Consumer Involvement Service or Product
Silver Award

Schizophrenia Fellowship Education Group
Schizophrenia Fellowship of South Australia
Irene Towler; Director

Best Consumer Involvement Service or Product
Bronze Award

Rozelle Hospital Consumer Consultant
Rozelle Hospital
Helen Blum; Co-ordinator of Consumer Consultants

Individual or Team Award for an Outstanding Contribution to Theory, Education or Practice
Gold Award

CREATE – Community Recreation, Education Access, Training & Employment Team. ‘Cornucopia’
Ryde Community Mental Health Service
Elsa Bernadi; Director

Individual or Team Award for an Outstanding Contribution to Theory, Education or Practice
Silver Award

Rehabilitation and Therapy Programs for MH Clients
‘Belvedere’ Mental Health Resource and Therapy Centre

TheMHS Awards Ceremony: TheMHS Conference 1997
Sydney Town Hall
20-22 August 1997

1997 Awards Booklet

Comprehensive Catchment Area Service
Gold Award

Rockingham Kwinana Psychiatric Service
Living Skills Centre, – Kwinana
Community Mental Health  Services – Rockingham and Kwinana
Alma Street Centre – Fremantle
Warwick Smith; Director

Comprehensive Catchment Area Service
Silver Award

Valley Integrated Adult Mental Health Service, Royal Brisbane Hospital District
Integrated Mental Health Service, Division of Mental Health, Royal Brisbane Hospital
Peter Yellowlees; Director

Comprehensive Catchment Area Service
Bronze Award

Community Based Comprehensive Psychiatric Services
Warrnambool & District Base Hospital and Psychiatric Services Division
Ken Burnett; Director Psychiatric Services

Specialist Service or Innovative Part of a Larger Service
Gold Award

Mental Health Services – Auckland Health Care
Te Puau Ora – Maori Community Support Work Service
Winston T. Maniapoto; Director

Specialist Service or Innovative Part of a Larger Service
Silver Award

Waratah Area Homeless Outreach Psychiatric Service
The Inner West Area Mental Health Service – The Royal Melbourne Hospital
Jenny Smith; Area Manager

Specialist Service or Innovative Part of a Larger Service
Bronze Award

Out Door Inc.
Getaways Planned Respite Service
Hans van de Graaff; Director

Rehabilitation Services
Gold Award

Psycho-Social Rehabilitation Programs
Prahran Mission
Joan Clarke; Director

Rehabilitation Services
Silver Award

Transitions Supported Employment
AMHS
Rob Warriner; Director

Rehabilitation Services
Bronze Award

Recreational and Vocational Program Rehabilitation Services
Gippsland Psychiatric Services – Latrobe Regional Hospital
Brian Jenner; Director

Child & Adolescent Services
Gold Award

Royal Children’s Hospital
Child and Adolescent Mental Health Service
Robert Adler; Director

Child & Adolescent Services
Silver Award

The PACE Clinic
Alison Yung; Director

Child & Adolescent Services
Bronze Award

YouthLink
Inner City Mental Health Service
Royal Perth Hospital
Jennifer Griffiths; Co-ordinator – YouthLink

Prevention, Health Promotion or Health Education Services or Projects
Gold Award

Darwin Rural Aboriginal Mental Health Team
Territory Health Services
Chicky Darling; Director

Prevention, Health Promotion or Health Education Services or Projects
Silver Award

The PACE Clinic
Alison Yung; Director

Prevention, Health Promotion or Health Education Services or Projects
Bronze Award

The Centre for Indigenous Mental Health Research & Education
University of Melbourne Department of Psychiatry, St Vincent’s Hospital
Jane McKendrick and Marjorie Thorpe; Directors

Best Consumer Involvement Services or Projects
Gold Award

Building Blocks Consumer Network
Helen Glover; Consumer Network Officer

Best Consumer Involvement Services or Projects
Silver Award

Living Well With Schizophrenia
Schizophrenia Fellowship of SA Inc.
Irene Towler; Director

Best Consumer Involvement Services or Projects
Bronze Award

Mental Health Consumer Network
Norther Sydney Area Health service
Mental Health Consumer Office in each sub-area service areas within Norther Sydney Area Health Service
Monica Warby; Area Liason Representative

Individual or Team Award for an Outstanding Contribution to Theory, Education or Practice
Gold Award

The Centre for Indigenous Mental Health Research & Education
University of Melbourne Department of Psychiatry, St Vincent’s Hospital
Jane McKendrick & Marjorie Thorpe

Individual or Team Award for an Outstanding Contribution to Theory, Education or Practice
Silver Award

Diploma of Health Science (Mental Health)
Joint Initiative with Charles Sturt University, Southern Health Service, and Aboriginal Steering Committee
Kevin Kidd and David Battersby; Directors

Individual or Team Award for an Outstanding Contribution to Theory, Education or Practice
Bronze Award

Darwin Rural Aboriginal Mental Health Team
Territory Health Services
Chicky Darling; Director

TheMHS Award Ceremony: TheMHS Conference 1996
Brisbane Convention Centre
16 – 20 September 1996

1996 Awards Booklet

Comprehensive Catchment Area Service
Gold Award

The Logan Mental Health Service
Brett Emerson; Director

Comprehensive Catchment Area Service
Silver Award

Radcliffe-Caboolture District Mental Health Service
Caboolture Adult Mental Health Service
Vaidyanathan Kalyanasundaram

Comprehensive Catchment Area Service
Bronze Award

Lakeside Hospital, Ballarat, Grampians Psychiatric Services
John Little; Director of Clinical Services

Innovative Part of a Comprehensive Service
Gold Award

Post Traumatic Stress Disorder Unit
University of New South Wales & Westmead Hospital
Richard Bryant; Director

Innovative Part of a Comprehensive Service
Silver Award

Transcultural Mental Health Centre
Abd Elmasih Malak; Director

Innovative Part of a Comprehensive Service
Bronze Award

Post Traumatic Stress Disorder Program
Austin and Repatriation Medical Centre
Paul Debenham; Director

Specialist Service
Gold Award

Hunter Psychiatric Employment Panel
Barry G. Frost; Director

Specialist Service
Silver Award

Bromham Place Clubhouse
Schizophrenia Fellowship of Victoria
Elizabeth Crowther; Director

Specialist Service
Bronze Award

Interim Residential Rehabilitation Service
Milpara
Lisa Chighine; Co-ordinator

Most Improved Service
Gold Award

Southern Child & Adolescent Mental Health Service, S.A.
Flinders Medical Centre
Graham Martin; Director

Most Improved Service
Silver Award

Bendigo Health Care Group, Division of Psychiatry
Child and Adolescent Mental Health Service
Robert Brown; Director

Most Improved Service
Bronze Award

Division of Mental Health
Women’s and Children’s Hospital
Philip Robinson; Director

Non-Government Service
Gold Award

Southern Psychogeriatric Activity Service (SPAS)
Central Bayside Community Health Centre (CBCHC)
Angelo Carlini; CEO

Non-Government Service
Silver Award

Dandenong Aged Psychiatry Program
Dandenong Hospital Department of Psychiatry
John Ballis; Director

Non-Government Service
Bronze Award

Waitemata Health
Mental Health Services for Older People
Peter Dobson; Manager

Partnership Award
Gold Award

Dandenong Hospital Department of  Psychiatry/Victoria Police ‘E’ District Liason Program
Dandenong Hospital Department of Psychiatry
John Ballis

Partnership Award
Silver Award

The CLIPP Project (Consultation Liaison in Primary Care Psychiatry)
Graham Meadowns; Director

Partnership Award
Bronze Award

The Turkish Radio Project
Auburn C.H.C. Mental Health Team
E. Vurel; Project Manager
Graeme Whatmough; Team Leader

Individual/Team Award for an Outstanding Contribution to Theory/Education/Practice
Gold Award

Mental Health Program
Dept. of Public Health & Nutrition, University of Wollongong
Ross Harris; Director

1995 Awards Presentation: TheMHS Conference 1995
Auckland, New Zealand
4-7 September 1995

 

1995 Awards Booklet

Comprehensive Catchment Area Service
Gold Award

Royal North Shore Hospital & Community Health Service
Alan Rosen; Director

Comprehensive Catchment Area Service
Silver Award

Bendigo and Region Psychiatric Services
Brian Jacobs; Director

Comprehensive Catchment Area Services
Bronze Award

The Geelong Hospital, Psychiatric Services
Anne Fetcher; Director

Innovative Part of a Comprehensive Service
Gold Award

Community Based Psychosocial Support Service
De Paul Community Support Service
Sheryl Carmody; Manager

Innovative Part of a Comprehensive Service
Silver Award

Northern Region Independent Living Program
North Metropolitan Health Service Psychiatric Rehabilitation Services
Mel Harris; Co-ordinator

Innovative Part of a Comprehensive Service
Bronze Award

Psychiatric Rehabilitation Services
ACT Department of Health
Joni Bryan; Ag. Programme Director

Specialist Service
Gold Award

Consultation-Liason Psychiatry Unit
Monash Medical Centre
A Dunsis; Director

Specialist Service
Silver Award

Aged Care Psychiatric Assessment and Treatment Team
Bendigo and Region Psychiatric Services
Brian Jacobs; CEO

Specialist Service
Bronze Award

Granville Vocational Unit
Commonwealth Rehabilitation Service
Penny Nicholson; Director

Most Improved Service
Gold Award

Glen Private Hospital – Waitemata Health
Mental Health Services for the Elderly (West)
Derek Wright; Mental Health Services
Mike Cavitt, Glenburn

Most Improved Service
Silver Award

Community Based Adult Psychiatry Services
Warrnambool & District Base Hospital Psychiatric Services Division
Ken Burnett; Executive Officer

Most Improved Service
Bronze Award

North West Community Mental Health Service
Bruce Falconer; Director

Non-Government Service
Gold Award

Framework Trust
Chris Harris; Director

Non-Government Service
Silver Award

Panic Anxiety Management Program & Workshop
Panic Anxiety Disorder Association Inc.
Bronwyn Fox; CEO

Non-Government Service
Bronze Award

Doing Things Program
Out Doors Inc.
Hans Van De Graff/Penny Ronnan; Directors

Partnership Award
Gold Award

‘Understanding & Involvement’ (U & I) – Consumer Evaluation of Acute Psychiatric Hospital Practice
Penny Drysdale; Co-ordinator (VMIAC)
Normal James; CEO

Partnership Award
Silver Award

Tasmanian Association for Mental Health Open Mind – Journal
Elaine Reeves; Director

Partnership Award
Bronze Award

Camp and Recreation Sub Committee
The Schizophrenia Fellowship of South Queensland Inc.
John Dickinson;  Executive Officer

Individual/Team Award for an Outstanding Contribution to Theory/Education/Practice
Gold Award

Patrick McGorry

1994 Awards Ceremony: TheMHS Conference 1994
Wilson Hall, Melbourne University
28 – 30 SEPTEMBER 1994

 

1994 Awards Booklet

Comprehensive Catchment Area Service
Gold Award

Blacktown City Mental Health Service
R. O. Gurr; Director

Comprehensive Catchment Area Service
Silver Award

Mental Health Services, Waitemata Health
Derek Wright; Director

Innovative Part of a Comprehensive Service
Gold Award

Far West Mental Health Service
Special Care Unit
Mark Hemming; Director

Innovative Part of a Comprehensive Service
Silver Award

Royal Brisbane Hospital
Psychiatric Assessment and Rehabilitation Unit
Kim Halford; Director

Innovative Part of a Comprehensive Service
Bronze Award

Northern Territory Mental Health Service
East Arnhemland Mental Health (Rural Section)
Neil McLeod; Director

Specialist Service
Gold Award

Koori Kids Mental Health Network
Victorian Aboriginal Health Service
Carol Potter; Director

Specialist Service
Gold Award

Early Psychosis Prevention & Intervention Centre (EPPIC)
Patrick McGorry; Director

Specialist Service
Silver Award

Nelson Marlborough Mental Health Service Mobile Community Team
Robyn Byers; Director

Specialist Service
Bronze Award

The ‘Exploring Together’ Program
Psychology Clinic, La Trobe University
Lyn Littlefield; Director

Most Improved Service
Gold Award

The Discovery Program, the Southern Tablelands Health Service
Sylvia Fitzgerald; Director

Most Improved Service
Silver Award

Gippsland Psychiatric Services, Hobson Park Hospotal
Brian Jenner; Director

Non-Government Service
Gold Award

Northern Rivers Fellowship Incorporated
Craig Wilson; Director

Non-Government Service
Silver Award

Prahran Mission – Programs for People with a Psychiatric Disability
Joan Clarke; Director

Non-Government Service
Bronze Award

Accommodation for Mental Health Society (North Shore)
Margaret Beets; Director

Non-Government Service
Bronze Award

P.A.L.S. (Partnership & Linking for the Seriously Mentally Ill)
Australian Red Cross, Victoria
Shannon Super; Director

Partnership Award
Special Commendation

Teneriffe Skills Resource Unit, a service of the Valley Community Mental Health Service, Brisbane
The Management Group

Individual/Team Award for an Outstanding Contribution to Theory/Education/Practice

Robyn Byers

1993 Award Ceremony: TheMHS Conference 1993
Holme Building, University of Sydney
1 – 3 SEPTEMBER 1993

 

1993 Awards Booklet

Non-Government Services
Gold Award

Framework Trust
Chris Harris; Director

Non-Government Services
Silver Award

Out Doors Inc.
Vic Issell; Executive Officer

Non-Government Services
Bronze Award

Prahran City Parish Mission (Uniting Church)
Joan Clarke; Director

Comprehensive Services
Gold Award

Inner City Mental Health Service, a Part of Eastern Sydney Area Health Service
Neil Buhrich; Clinical Director
Susan Johnson; Coordinator

Comprehensive Services
Silver Award

Mobile Intensive Treatment Team of the Dandenong Hospital Department of Psychiatry
John Ballis; Executive Director

Comprehensive Services
Silver Award

Ryde/Hunter Hill Mental Health Service
Dennis Berry, Michael Longhurst; Deputy Directors
Dr. Chia; Director

Rehabilitation Services
Gold Award

The Rehabilitation Resource Centre (Previously Known as the Chatswood Living Skills Centre)
Mental Health Services, Royal North Shore Hospital and Community Health Services
Alan Rosen; Director

Rehabilitation Services
Silver Award

Teamwork Towards Employment, part of Chatswood Skillshare
Bill Gye; Director

Rehabilitation Services
Bronze Award

Kurpinta Living Skills Centre, part of the Psychiatric Rehabilitation Service, James Fletcher Hospital
Barry Frost; Director

Rehabilitation Services
Bronze Award

The Discovery Program, part of the Goulburn Health Service
Sylvia Fitzgerald; Director

Specialist Services
Gold Award

The Court Liaison Service & the Cultural Program of the Regional Forensic Services, Mental Health, Auckland Area Health Board]
David Chaplow; Director

Specialist Services
Silver Award

Child Protection Service, Flinders Medical Centre
Karen Fitzgerald

Specialist Services
Bronze Award

The Auckland Area Health Board Eating Disorders Service
Karla Berquist; Unit Manager
Hugh Clarkson; Clinical Director

1992 Awards Ceremony: TheMHS Conference 1992
 Westmead Hospital, Westmead, Sydney
24 – 26 SEPTEMBER 1992

 

1992 Opening Speech

Government Services – General
Gold Award

The Chatswood Mobile Community Management Team
Royal North Shore Hospital and Community Services

Government Services
Silver Award

Far West Mental Health Service
Broken Hill

Government Services
Bronze Award

Clinical Studies Unit
Wolston Park Hospital, Brisbane

Non-Government and Advocacy Services
Gold Award

Victorian Mental Illness Awareness Council
Melbourne, Australia

Non-Government and Advocacy Services
Silver Award

Charmian Clift Cottages
Blacktown, Sydney

Non-Government and Advocacy Services
Bronze Award

The Independent Community Living Association
Sydney, Australia

Rehabilitation Services
Gold Award

Pre-Vocational Training Program
ACT

Rehabilitation Services
Silver Award

Leisure Interest Skills Training Program
Queensland Association for Mental Health

Rehabilitation Services
Bronze Award

Glenelg Psychiatric Services Rehabilitation Project
Victoria